Services
Product Sourcing Quality Inspection Supplier Verification Custom Branding Consolidation & Shipping
Products
This Month's Hot Picks Livestream Sellers' Guide
Ship To
UAE — Dubai · Abu Dhabi Saudi Arabia — SABER handled Kuwait Qatar Bahrain Oman
Learn
Blog FAQ Landed Cost Calculator How to Import to UAEHow to Import to Saudi ArabiaHow to Import to KuwaitHow to Import to QatarHow to Import to BahrainHow to Import to Oman
About
Our Story For Wholesale & Bulk Orders Get a Free Quote
Transparent fees · Oct 2026

How Much Does a China Sourcing Agent Cost for Gulf Sellers?

A straight answer, because this page is the one buyers read before trusting us with money: consultation is free. Work starts with a $125 USD intent deposit — credited against your first order. Design and sample fees are credited to your first bulk order. Production runs 70% deposit, 30% before shipment. Quotations are valid for one week. There is no success commission stacked on top. This article breaks down every stage, what each fee actually buys, and the cost-hiding patterns common in this industry.

By Robin Gu, Founder · SourceToGulf · Updated 20 Oct 2026 · 8 min read

Why we don't quote in 5 minutes

Buyers often ask for an instant price from a photo or an AI-generated render. Here is the honest problem: AI draws a pretty picture — but it carries no dimensions, no material specs and no production method. A factory cannot build from a picture. It builds from a technical drawing with tolerances, materials and construction details.

Illustration of the SourceToGulf four-step process: share your idea, design and mockup, three real samples, approve then final quote
Illustration: the four-step path from idea to final quote — design and sample fees are fully credited to your first bulk order.

That is why our quoting process runs through four gates before a production price is issued. It is slower than a screenshot quote — and it is the reason our quotes hold when the container arrives.

The four steps from idea to final quote

What you pay at each stage

StageYou payWhat it buys
Consultation$0Feasibility check, category risk scan, route advice
Starting the engagement$125 intent depositSupplier search, sampling coordination, quotes with landed GCC pricing — credited against your order value once you proceed, or billed as a sourcing service fee if no order materializes
Design & samplesSample cost + shippingPhysical samples to your door — fees fully credited to your first bulk order
Production70% depositFactory production slot, materials locked at quoted price
Before shipment30% balanceQC (photo & video proof), compliant packing, consolidation and shipping arrangement

Quotations are valid for one week — factory prices, exchange rates and freight all move, so older quotes are re-confirmed before any payment.

What the sourcing fee actually covers

The $125 engagement is not a "lookup fee". Between deposit and shipment it funds the whole operational chain:

Where agents hide costs — the patterns to know

This industry has pricing models that look free and are not. Three patterns account for most of them:

The defense is the same in every case: ask what each fee is credited against, and get the full chain — product, packaging, duty, VAT, freight, documents — in one landed number per unit.

Three questions to ask any agent before paying

If the answers are vague, the fee structure downstream usually is too.

FAQ

Common Questions

Straight answers buyers ask before importing under the new rules.

How much does a sourcing agent cost in the Gulf?

At SourceToGulf, consultation is free and the engagement starts with a $125 USD intent deposit — credited against your order value once you proceed, or billed as a sourcing service fee if no order materializes. Sample and design fees are credited to your first bulk order. There is no success commission on top.

What is an intent deposit and why do you charge it?

It is a $125 deposit that starts the sourcing work: supplier search, sampling coordination and quotations with landed GCC pricing. It filters for serious buyers and protects both sides' time — and it is applied against your order when you proceed.

Do you charge a percentage commission on orders?

No. The model is a flat engagement deposit plus transparent landed-price quotations — 70% production deposit, 30% before shipment. There is no percentage success fee stacked on top of quotes.

Are sample fees refundable?

Sample and design fees are credited in full against your first bulk order, so they come back to you as order value. They are not a profit line.

How long is a quotation valid?

One week. Factory prices, exchange rates and freight move constantly, so quotes older than seven days are re-confirmed before any payment is made.

💬